Patchouli Organic Essential OilRegular price $12.00 Save $-12.00
Our certified organic (NOP) Patchouli is a high quality oil of medium odor depth. Its aroma has deeply pungent, warm, earthy-woody, sweet-herbaceous body notes with an underlying soft boozy, slight floral note, and is highly recommended for skincare preparations. Pogostemon cablin is one of only a few plants that benefit from drying and ‘curing’ of the leaves prior to distillation, resulting in a better quality, higher yield of oil than that from fresh plant material. Among its many aromatherapeutic benefits, it is worth pointing out that Patchouli has an affinity for the skin that practically goes without saying. It is useful for skin that lacks tone, for addressing wrinkled, aging skin, and for conditions of acne, irritation, dryness, and other skin issues.
Aromatic Profile: Deeply pungent, warm, earthy-woody, sweet-herbaceous and smooth, with an underlying soft boozy, slight floral note in the long drydown. Known as one of the finest fixatives with outstanding tenacity.
Appearance: Light amber-colored, transparent, somewhat viscous mobile liquid.
Use: Aromatherapy / Natural Perfumery / Incense.
Blending Suggestions: Dilute and add drop by drop to add a full-bodied base note to your blends.